Home | Search | Register | Your Account

Wansford Pharmacy, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire, PE8 6PL. Telephone: 01780 781616 Wansford Pharmacy internal Pictures

Prescription Medicines, Over the Counter Medicines, Vitamins & Minerals - Telephone: 01780 781616

Data Protection:

Wansford Pharmacy takes great care to safeguard personal data provided by it's patients and processes such data fairly and lawfully in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Data held within our computer Patient Medication Records systems is only used for the purposes allowed under the Data Protection Act and within guidelines issued by the Royal Pharmaceutical Society of Great Britain.

Personal Information:

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you are entitled to access to your medical records although certain conditions apply, such as the timescale in which we need to give you access. Applications for access should be made in writing to us at our Registered Office.

Privacy:

We do not capture and store any personal information about individuals who access this web site, except where you voluntarily choose to give us your personal details via email or an on-line form.

We do not pass any of your personal information to outside organisations and/or individuals, except with your express consent.

Online Applications:

The Internet is not a secure medium. While your data will be processed in strict confidence within our pharmacy, we cannot guarantee its security over the Internet. However, we have taken a number of steps to help ensure the data you send to us is secure:

(1) When you register, or view / input data into any online form (excluding our comments & suggestions form), we use industry-standard SSL-encryption to protect the information transfer.

(2) We password-protect your account.

These measures ensure the service is more secure than sending 'free text' emails. However, we do not guarantee our online services in any way. You are under no obligation to use our online services. If you do not wish to use them, all of our online services can still be obtained in-store by visiting the Pharmacy.

IP Addresses:

We only monitors IP addresses of visitors to assess which pages are the most popular. These IP addresses are not linked to any personal data so that visitors to our site remain anonymous.

Use of Cookies:

A cookie is a small piece of information sent from a web-site to your computer where it is stored on your hard drive. Most websites send cookies of some description. Most browsers will allow you to disable cookies; you will still be able to move around the site as normal if you do decide to disable cookies.

We do not use cookies to gather or store personal information about you.

Providing NHS ServicesNHS Services Available HereNHS Direct Call 0845 4647

Your Health

Use this area to access local & national health resources. Just select a category: